Featured

SENIOR NIGHT! Varsity Boys Basketball vs Fulton Science Academy

JV Boys Basketball vs. Fulton Science Academy

JV Boys Basketball vs. Notre Dame Academy

+ 2 More

LS CML Basketball (3rd-6th) – Tournament

LS CML Basketball (3rd-6th) – Tournament

LS CML Basketball (3rd-6th) – Tournament

JV Boys Basketball vs. Cristo Rey

Varsity Girls Basketball vs. Cristo Rey

Varsity Boys Basketball vs. Cristo Rey

LS CML Basketball (3rd-6th) – Tournament

JV Boys Basketball vs. Dominion Christian

LS CML Basketball (3rd-6th) – Tournament

Varsity Girls Basketball Region Tournament

MS Boys Soccer vs. Landmark Christian

Varsity Baseball vs. Galloway

MS Boys Soccer vs. Pinecrest Academy

Varsity Baseball vs. Galloway

Varsity Girls Soccer vs. Kings Academy

Varsity Boys Soccer vs. Kings Academy

Varsity Baseball vs. Pinecrest

Varsity Boys Soccer vs. Lovett

MS Girls Soccer vs. Atlanta Classical

Varsity Golf vs. The Cottage School

MS Tennis vs. Atlanta Classical

Varsity Girls Soccer vs. Pinecrest Academy

+ 1 More

MS Baseball vs. Atlanta Jewish Academy

Varsity Baseball vs. The Kings Academy

MS Baseball DSB Reds

MS Girls Soccer vs. Kings Academy

Varsity Baseball vs. St. Mary’s

Calendar powered by The Events Calendar

Loading...

Athletic Achievements

At Holy Spirit Preparatory School, we are proud of our student athletes and all they’ve accomplished – not only during their time on our campus, but also as they continue to pursue sports at colleges across the country.

Baseball

Varsity

All-region players: 2016, 2017, 2019, 2021, 2022

State playoff appearances: 2019, 2021

Middle School

Dunwoody Senior League playoff appearance: 2022

First place in regular season, Dunwoody Senior League: 2014

College Athletes

Vinny Antinori ('18), Emmanuel College

Nick Maddox ('18), Toccoa Falls College

Basketball

Varsity Boys

State champion: 2017, 2018

State runner-up: 2019

State tournament Final Four: 2007

State tournament Elite Eight: 2016, 2021, 2022

Region champion: 2016, 2017, 2018

Region runner-up: 2007, 2011, 2019

All-state players: 2016-2019, 2021, 2022

All-region players: 2009-2022

State playoff appearances: 2005, 2006, 2011, 2012

NHSCA Honorable Mention Academic All- American - Kyle Jones (‘22): 2021

NHSCA Honorable Mention Academic All-American - Steven Akwiwu (‘23): 2022

Basketball

Varsity Girls

State champion: 2019, 2022

State runner-up: 2018

State tournament Final Four: 2021

State tournament Elite Eight: 2013

Region champion: 2013, 2017-2022

Region runner-up: 2012

All-state players: 2016, 2018-2022

All-region players: 2009-2022

State playoff appearances: 2009, 2011-2015

NHSCA First Team Academic All-American - Ella Boye (‘22), Isabella Rameriez (‘25): 2022

NHSCA Honorable Mention Academic All- American - Ella Boyle (‘22), Laila Baker (‘22): 2021

Basketball

Middle School Boys

MAAC region tournament appearances: 2015-2021

Middle School Girls

MAAC region tournament appearances: 2015-2021

College Athletes

Ella Boyle (‘22), East Tennessee State University

Olivia Tucker ('20), Young Harris University

Kemia Ward ('20), Austin Peay University

Anthony Edwards ('19), University of Georgia

Miles Wallace ('19), Virginia Wesleyan University

Michaiah Jeremiah ('19), Reinhardt University

Georgii Maslennikov ('18), DePaul University

Kamani Johnson ('18), University of Arkansas Little Rock

Jerique Walker ('17): Cardinal Stritch University

McKenzie Jones ('11): Sewanee: The University of the South

Cheerleading

Varsity Game Day

State championship appearance: 2021

College Athletes

Lauren Bohling ('16), Georgia Tech

Clay Targets

Varsity

State meet appearances: 2017 - 2021

Cross Country

Varsity Boys

Region champion: 2010, 2011

Region runner-up: 2020, 2021

State meet appearances: 2005-2011, 2015-2017, 2020, 2021

NHSCA Honorable Mention Academic All-American - Davis Braun (‘24): 2002

Varsity Girls

State runner-up:2011, 2014

State semi-finalist:2013

Region individual champion:Isabella Ramirez, 2021

Region champion:2010, 2011, 2013, 2014

Region runner-up:2008, 2009, 2012, 2018

State meet appearances:2005-2018, 2021

Cross Country

Middle School Boys

MAAC region tournament appearances: 2015-2021

Middle School Girls

MAAC region tournament appearances: 2015-2021

College Athletes

Ryan Doyle ('12): Wofford College

Cole Watson ('12): Wofford College

Hannah Meadows ('12): U.S. Naval Academy

Football

Varsity (GISA)

State quarter-finalist: 2008

Region champion: 2007, 2021

Region runner-up: 2006

All-state players: 2008, 2009, 2021

All-region players: 2008, 2009, 2014-2017, 2020, 2021

State playoff appearances: 2006-2009, 2015, 2021

Varsity (GFC)

State champion: 2011

State playoff appearances: 2012

Football

Middle School

GAPPS semifinalist: 2019

GAPPS district playoff appearances: 2015-2018, 2021

College Athletes

Conner McKittrick ('19): U.S. Merchant Marine Academy

Andy Moots ('12): Sewanee: The University of the South

Curtis Johnson ('09): Sewanee: The University of the South

Constantine Giannopoulos ('09): Hargrave Military Academy, Florida Institute of Technology

Max Jones ('08): Sewanee: The University of the South

Golf

Varsity Boys and Girls

Region champion: 2007, 2010

Region runner-up: 2006, 2008, 2012, 2021

State playoff appearances: 2005-2016, 2021

Individual region low-medalists: Charles Genner (2007); Ben Verlander (2010)

Middle School Boys

MAAC Region appearances: 2015-2021

Soccer

Varsity Boys

State champion: 2021, 2022

State runner-up: 2012, 2019

State semi-finalist: 2006, 2009, 2011, 2014, 2017

State quarter-finalist: 2010, 2013

Region champion: 2006, 2011-2014, 2021, 2022

Region runner-up: 2009, 2010, 2015-2017, 2019

All-state players: 2008, 2010-2019, 2021, 2022

All-region players: 2008, 2010-2019, 2021, 2022

U.S. Youth Soccer Goalie “Save of the Year”: Luke Whelan, 2012

State playoff appearances: 2004, 2005, 2015, 2016

Middle School Boys

GICCA state champion: 2018-2019

GAPPS district champion: 2021-2022

Soccer

Varsity Girls

State runner-up: 2022

State semi-finalist: 2014-2016, 2019, 2021

State quarter-finalist: 2008, 2011-2013

Region champion: 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2019, 2021, 2022

Region runner-up: 2008, 2009, 2013, 2016, 2017

All-state players: 2007-2019, 2021, 2022

All-region players: 2007-2019, 2021, 2022

State playoff appearances: 2006, 2007, 2009, 2010

Middle School Girls

GICCA state appearances: 2018, 2019

GAPPS district appearances: 2021, 2022

Soccer

College Athletes

Natalie Olsen ('21): Northeastern University

John Michael Torres ('19): Central Connecticut State University

Allie Bertany ('17): Berry College

Megan Radosta ('15): Berry College
Recipient of GISA Morris C. Johnson Academic Athlete Award
Recipient of Georgia Soccer Phil Woosnam Soccer Scholarship

Selina Kelete ('14): Emory University at Oxford

Mia Voss ('14): Queens University

Luke Whelan ('14): Belmont Abbey College

Celso Torres ('12): Washington University, St. Louis

Brianna Ryce ('12): DePaul University

Louie Brann ('12): Harvey Mudd College

Kali Higgins ('10): Benedictine College

Megan Spitler ('09): University of North Georgia

Swimming

Varsity Boys

State champion: 2018, 2019

State runner-up: 2020-2022

NHSCA First Team Academic All-American - Adam Marshall (‘22), Jacob Wilhelm (‘23): 2022

NHSCA First Team Academic All-American - Adam Marshall (‘22), Jacob Wilhelm (‘23): 2021

NHSCA Second Team Academic All-American - Andrew Olsen (‘24): 2022

NHSCA Honorable Mention Academic All-American - Graeme Marshall (‘25): 2022

NHSCA Honorable Mention Academic All-American - Micah Gunderson (‘22): 2021

Varsity Girls

State meet appearances: 2018-2022

NHSCA Second Team Academic All-American - Olivia Arnold (‘22) , Analise Oliver (‘23): 2021

NHSCA Honorable Mention Academic All-American - Riess Estep (‘24): 2021

Swimming

Middle School Boys

MAAC state champion: 2022

GISA state meet appearances: 2018-2022

Middle School Girls

MAAC state meet appearance: 2022

GISA state meet appearances: 2018, 2020-2022

Tennis

Varsity Boys

State singles champion: Mike Nelson, 2006

State champion: 2006

State semi-finalist: 2019

Region champion: 2006, 2011

Region runner-up: 2007, 2008, 2021, 2022

State tournament appearances: 2018, 2021, 2022

Varsity Girls

State singles champion: Sabina Grigorian, 2017; Erin McGrath, 2021, 2022

State champion: 2006

State semi-finalist: 2017, 2019, 2021, 2022

Region champion: 2006, 2021, 2022

Region runner-up: 2007, 2008

State tournament appearances: 2021, 2022

Tennis

Middle School Boys

MAAC region appearance: 2015-2021

Middle School Girls

MAAC region appearance: 2015-2022

College Athletes

Sabina Grigorian ('18): Villanova University

Nelson Tyer Jones ('18): Sewanee: University of the South

Bradley Tyer Jones (‘21): Sewanee: University of the South

Jessica Cocks ('11): Ave Maria University

Ben Dashiell ('09): Monmouth University

Track and Field

Varsity Boys

Region Individual Champion:Davis Braun - 3200m, 2022

Region champion:2006, 2008, 2011

Region runner-up:2007

State meet appearances:2004-2012, 2016, 2018, 2019, 2021, 2022

Middle School Boys

MAAC region meet appearances: 2015-2022

Track and Field

Varsity Girls

State champion: Kira Taylor - High Jump, 2021-2022

Region individual champion: Kira Taylor - High Jump, 2021-2022

Region champion: 2008

Region runner-up: 2007

State meet appearances: 2004-2012, 2015-2019, 2021, 2022

NHSCA Second Team Academic All-American - Kira Taylor (‘23): 2022

Middle School Girls

MAAC region appearance: 2015-2022

College Athletes

Ryan Doyle ('12): Wofford College

Cole Watson ('12): Wofford College

Chris Sickafoose ('12): Shorter University

Hannah Meadows ('12): U.S. Naval Academy

Volleyball

Varsity

Region champion: 2017

All-state players: 2013, 2017

All-region players: 2008-2022

State playoff appearances: 2009, 2012-2018

Middle School

MAAC Region runner-up: 2022

MAAC Region Appearances: 2016-2021

Previous slide
Next slide

Many thanks to our corporate sponsors!

Athletic Booster Club

Support our student-athletes by joining the Holy Spirit Prep Athletic Booster Club!

The Holy Spirit Prep Athletic Booster Club has one goal – to enhance the experience of our student athletes on all three campuses. The HSP Athletic Booster Club funds will enhance our budget, allowing us to provide supplemental equipment, coaching, and programs to improve the athletics experience for all our students. These funds will be obtained through HSP Athletic Booster Club memberships, athletics-specific donations, spirit gear sales, event tickets, and concession sales.

The HSP Athletic Booster Club recognizes that participation in school athletics benefits everyone. In addition to financial support, the HSPABC promotes opportunities to build and strengthen relationships among all constituencies through the enthusiastic participation of volunteers, students, coaches, parents, school faculty and staff, sponsors, community members, alumni, and grandparents.

Athletic Booster Club signups for 2023-2024 coming soon!

(Visited 6,916 times, 1 visits today)